I'm going to try to cut a name tage with a cork

I'm going to try to cut a name tage with a cork

Postby youngcoffee » February 15th, 2016, 11:42 pm

I've been lookin up some topics about 'cork', there was only one. I need more information. So, I need your help.
I tried to cut a name tag on a 12 inch cork sheet. It didn't cut anything. I used 45 degree blade.
I set up V to 95, pressure to 78.
Have somebody tried to cut on cork sheet? Please let me know good skill for cutting well on cork sheet.
My hubby asked me to cut a name tag putting on his tool box. He preferred doing it on cork sheet.
Thank you in advance.
youngcoffee
 
Posts: 8
Images: 0
Joined: February 6th, 2016, 1:35 pm
Location: Sterling Heights, Michigan
Cutter: SB 24"

Re: I'm going to try to cut a name tage with a cork

Postby Gigi » February 16th, 2016, 10:50 am

Well I am not going to be a lot of help other than to assure you that it can be done. I had thin cork adhesive sheets a few years ago and successfully cut out letters. Unfortunately I have recently moved and have not uncovered my notebook that has all of my settings for cutting different materials. Not even sure what box it's in, but know it's here. I will see if I can find it asap.

Pretty sure my velocity was 100 because back then I cut everything at 100 :o I just don't want to guess and send you down the wrong path but I know it cut easily. The bigger problem is that is crumbles easily so you have to be really careful.

Hope someone else has the info you need, but I will work on it.
Silver Bullet Admin
Silver Bullet Tech Support
Image

http://craftingcrumbs.blogspot.com

Happily using an 18" Silver Bullet Pro
User avatar
Gigi
 
Posts: 9719
Images: 190
Joined: May 14th, 2011, 9:53 pm
Location: Southern California
Cutter: 18" Silver Bullet Pro, Foilmaster

Re: I'm going to try to cut a name tage with a cork

Postby PennyDuncan » February 16th, 2016, 8:38 pm

I believe Michelle with Michelle My Belle has cut cork with no problem....
Have a Blessed Day...Penny Duncan
http://pennyduncancreations.blogspot.com
User avatar
PennyDuncan
 
Posts: 3925
Images: 1
Joined: May 14th, 2011, 7:53 pm
Location: Henderson, KY USA
Cutter: 24" SB Pro

Re: I'm going to try to cut a name tage with a cork

Postby youngcoffee » February 19th, 2016, 8:00 pm

thank you for your reply, Gigi & Penny. I tried to cut a cork again, it failed again. My husband helped me to figure it out. He said the cork sheet is not good quality. lol I used DCWV premium stack 'natural cork. it looked really thin to me. I might try later after buying different one.
youngcoffee
 
Posts: 8
Images: 0
Joined: February 6th, 2016, 1:35 pm
Location: Sterling Heights, Michigan
Cutter: SB 24"


Return to Tips, Tricks, Community Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest