Blade jumping (?) when I cut chipboard

Blade jumping (?) when I cut chipboard

Postby tonyan77 » November 20th, 2015, 6:15 pm

Hello

I'm trying to cut a 5.5" x 8.5" rectangle, so a simple shape, out of .762mm or .03" chipboard. I can get a clean cut on a smaller test rectangle (1" x 2"). When I try to cut the larger rectangle it doesn't follow the same path for the second pass. It looks like the blade jumps or skips, because the cut lines don't line up. I've tried lowering the speed, but get the same result. I feel like the force is fine, because the smaller test shape cut nice and clean. Any suggestions?

Thank you
Tonya
tonyan77
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 11th, 2012, 7:28 pm
Cutter: Black Cat Cougar 18 in

Re: Blade jumping (?) when I cut chipboard

Postby MeFlick » November 20th, 2015, 9:42 pm

Sounds like it might not be adhered well enough to your mat. If it is not adhered well, it may lift and shift slightly thus causing it not to line up. I would make sure that you have a pretty sticky mat, brayer it down well and you can also use painter's tape to tape it down to the mat to help it hold better. I regularly use painter's tape on the edges of media when I want to ensure that it is staying held down on the mat well.
Go Vols!
User avatar
MeFlick
 
Posts: 1377
Joined: May 15th, 2011, 7:23 am
Cutter: 18"Silver Bullet & More


Return to Tips, Tricks, Community Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest